Barbados Cherry Pink Flowers Image With Detail

Common Name: acerola, Wild Crapemyrtle, Acerola
Scientific name: Malpighia glabra Family: Malpighiaceae (Barbados cherry family)
The Barbados cherry is a shrub or small tree that grows to 15 feet high, with spreading branches and evergreen oval leaves. The leaves are evergreen, simple, 0.5 to 15 cm long, with an entire margin, wavy. The flowers are solitary or in umbels of two to several together, each flower 1-2 cm diameter with five petals pink or white. The fruit is a drupe red, orange or purple, containing 2-3 hard seeds. It is sweet and juicy, and rich in vitamin C, up to 65 times greater than that of an orange. Fresh consumption or to flavor drinks. Commonly used in parts of South America to flavor ice creams, drinks and cocktails.

comment closed

Copyright © 2012 All Flowers | Send Flowers Comments | Send Online Flowers · All rights reserved · Designed by Flowers
Powered by flowers