Double Hollyhock Flowers Pictures


Common name: Mauve double, double Hollyhock Chater Hollyhock twice as high
Scientific name: Family Alcea rosea: Malvaceae (Mallow Family)
Double Malva is an interesting variety of old-fashioned single Hollyhocks. And it really makes majestic beauty. Each flower is curly, and reminds one of the carnations. Double flowers come in a variety of pale to bright colors like white, pink, apricot, yellow, lavender and violet. The leaves are light green, slightly hairy, rounded, with 3-7 shallow lobes. The plant can reach 6 to 8 feet tall.

comment closed

Copyright © 2012 All Flowers | Send Flowers Comments | Send Online Flowers · All rights reserved · Designed by Flowers
Powered by flowers