Nepal Trumpet Flowers Best Picture

Common name: Nepal trumpet flower, Easter Lily Vine, Heralds Trumpet • Nepal: Phool Swari
Scientific name: Beaumontia grandiflora Family: Apocynaceae (oleander family)
Synonyms: grandiflora Echites
Nepal trumpet vine is a large evergreen climber. Stem is woody with rusty velvety buds, juice, milk flows from cut stems. Front to organize leaves are opposite, leathery, membranous, obovate to ovate-oblong, abruptly acuminate usually soft and hairless, sparesely rarely hairy below, 15-30 x 18.7 cm. stems of the leaves are 1.25 to 2.5 cm long, hairy. The sepals are invested lanceshaped, velvety, 3.5 cm long, often within the glandular, dark red or reddish brown. The flowers are 7.5 to 12.5 cm long, bell-shaped, white or cream, without hair or velvety petals 5, 2.5 cm long, rounded with a short point. Stamens are 5, remaining within the flower, alternating with the petals, anthers arrowshaped, in complicity with the stigma of being five-sided cone, 5-lobed disk. The style is filiform stigma fusiform. The follicles are oblong, thick, green, woody, erect. Ovoid or oblong seeds many, compressed, contracted at the top. Flowering: March-April.

comment closed

Copyright © 2011 All Flowers | Send Flowers Comments | Send Online Flowers · All rights reserved · Designed by Flowers
Powered by flowers