Primrose Rain Lily Flowers Pictures

 

Common name: Primrose Rain Lily, Rain Lily yellow spring
Scientific Name: Zephyranthes primulina Family: Amaryllidaceae (family Nargis)
Primrose showers Lily Lily is very pretty, which is clearly different from the more common yellow rain lily. Originally in the Gulf of Mexico, is a truly elegant rain lily. This hard to find species is 9 inches long, dark green foliage and stem sport 10 inches long ending in a beautiful petals, narrow, pale yellow flowers. Each flower lasts 2 days without fading. This species grows well in wet and dry soils.

comment closed

Copyright © 2011 All Flowers | Send Flowers Comments | Send Online Flowers · All rights reserved · Designed by Flowers
Powered by flowers