Violet Wild Petunia Flower Image

Common name: Violet Wild Petunia, Violet Ruellia, Longneck Ruellia
Scientific name: Ruellia nudiflora Family: Acanthaceae (Ruellia family)
There are a number of species called Mexican petunia, or wild petunias, but not related to common garden petunia everyone. wild petunia is a lovely perennial. A Texas native wildflowers, it is almost evergreen, and bloom in sun or partial shade. Violet Ruellia can be found in sandy and clay soils of the South Texas Plains and Edwards Plateau. It is approximately 1 to 2 meters high and is vertical to the ground semi-extensive. The leaves are two to five inches long and have a jagged edge. The flower has five lobes and may be of lavender and purple in color. Flowering: April to October.

comment closed

Copyright © 2011 All Flowers | Send Flowers Comments | Send Online Flowers · All rights reserved · Designed by Flowers
Powered by flowers